Product image

Model reference

6GK7277-1AA50-0AA0 Industrial Ethernet Solutions

Technical SummaryProduct type designationCSM 1277 G2Brand nameSCALANCETransfer rate10, 100 Mbit/sNetwork connections4; RJ45Power supply connections1Power supply connection6-pole terminal blockSupply voltage24 VVoltage typeDCVoltage range19.2 ... 28.8Consumed current, maximum0.34 APower loss1 WProtection classIP20 Key FeaturesCSM 1277 G2 compact switch moduleProduct type designation: CSM 1277 G2.Industrial Ethernet connectivityCompact switch module for SIMATIC S7-1200 G2 and up to 3 further…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
6GK7277-1AA50-0AA0
Dimensions
15.2 × 3.6 × 10.8 cm
Weight
0.162 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product type designation CSM 1277 G2
Brand name SCALANCE
Transfer rate 10, 100 Mbit/s
Network connections 4; RJ45
Power supply connections 1
Power supply connection 6-pole terminal block
Supply voltage 24 V
Voltage type DC
Voltage range 19.2 … 28.8
Consumed current, maximum 0.34 A
Power loss 1 W
Protection class IP20

Key Features

CSM 1277 G2 compact switch module
Product type designation: CSM 1277 G2.
Industrial Ethernet connectivity
Compact switch module for SIMATIC S7-1200 G2 and up to 3 further nodes to Industrial Ethernet.
4 RJ45 ports
Number of electrical connections for network components or terminal equipment: 4; RJ45.
10, 100 Mbit/s transfer rate
Transfer rate: 10, 100 Mbit/s.
External 24 V DC supply
Supply voltage: 24 V; type of voltage: DC; voltage range: 19.2 … 28.8; consumed current: 0.34 A; power loss: 1 W.
Compact installation format
SIMATIC S7-1200 device design with 35 mm DIN-rail mounting and wall mounting.

Applications

Industrial Ethernet connection for SIMATIC S7-1200 G2 nodes
Used to connect SIMATIC S7-1200 G2 and up to 3 further nodes to Industrial Ethernet.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the exact model designation of Siemens 6GK7277-1AA50-0AA0?

The product type designation is CSM 1277 G2.

How many network ports does 6GK7277-1AA50-0AA0 have?

It has 4 RJ45 ports for network components or terminal equipment.

What is the transfer rate of the CSM 1277 G2?

The transfer rate is 10, 100 Mbit/s.

What power supply does 6GK7277-1AA50-0AA0 require?

It uses 24 V DC supply voltage with a voltage range of 19.2 … 28.8 and a 6-pole terminal block for power supply.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 6GK7277-1AA50-0AA0

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ6GK7277-1AA50-0AA0

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.