Product image

Model reference

6AV2124-0MC24-1AX0 Comfort Operator Interfaces

Technical SummaryProduct type designationTP1200 Comfort PROScreen diagonal12.1 inDisplay typeTFTResolution1 280 pixel × 800 pixelNumber of colors16 777 216Touch screenYes; Projective-capacitiveSupply voltage24 VSupply voltage range19.2 V to 28.8 VCurrent consumption1.5 AActive power input, typ.36 WNumber of industrial Ethernet interfaces2; 2 ports (switch) + independent portNumber of USB interfaces2; USB 2.0PROFINETYesPROFIBUSYesMountingPedestalMounting positionverticalIP (at the front)IP65IP (rear)IP65 Key…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
6AV2124-0MC24-1AX0
Dimensions
46.9 × 30.4 × 19.7 cm
Weight
5.893 kg
Lifecycle
Announcement of product phase-out
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product type designation TP1200 Comfort PRO
Screen diagonal 12.1 in
Display type TFT
Resolution 1 280 pixel × 800 pixel
Number of colors 16 777 216
Touch screen Yes; Projective-capacitive
Supply voltage 24 V
Supply voltage range 19.2 V to 28.8 V
Current consumption 1.5 A
Active power input, typ. 36 W
Number of industrial Ethernet interfaces 2; 2 ports (switch) + independent port
Number of USB interfaces 2; USB 2.0
PROFINET Yes
PROFIBUS Yes
Mounting Pedestal
Mounting position vertical
IP (at the front) IP65
IP (rear) IP65

Key Features

Comfort Panel variant
SIMATIC HMI TP1200 Comfort PRO.
Display
12.1 in widescreen TFT display with 16 777 216 colors and 1 280 pixel × 800 pixel resolution.
Touch operation
Design as touch screen: Yes; Projective-capacitive.
Interfaces
2 industrial Ethernet interfaces, 1 RS 485 interface combined with RS 422, and 2 USB 2.0 interfaces.
Protocols
PROFINET, PROFINET IO, PROFIBUS, EtherNet/IP, MPI, TCP/IP, DHCP, SNMP, DCP, LLDP, HTTP, HTTPS, HTML, XML, CSS, Active X, JavaScript, and MODBUS.
Installation and protection
Mounting: Pedestal; mounting position: vertical; IP65 at the front and rear; NEMA Type 4 and Type 4x at the front.

Applications

Operator control and monitoring
Touch-based control and monitoring on a 12.1 in SIMATIC HMI panel.
Industrial Ethernet network integration
Connection to industrial Ethernet networks through 2 industrial Ethernet interfaces and PROFINET support.
PROFIBUS-connected HMI integration
Connection to PROFIBUS-based systems through the MPI/PROFIBUS DP interface.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the exact product type of 6AV2124-0MC24-1AX0?

It is a SIMATIC HMI TP1200 Comfort PRO.

What is the display size and resolution of this TP1200 Comfort PRO?

It has a 12.1 in display with 1 280 pixel × 800 pixel resolution.

Which communication interfaces does 6AV2124-0MC24-1AX0 have?

It has 2 industrial Ethernet interfaces, 1 RS 485 interface combined with RS 422, and 2 USB 2.0 interfaces.

What supply voltage does this HMI require?

The supply voltage is 24 V DC, with a permissible range of 19.2 V to 28.8 V.

How is the TP1200 Comfort PRO mounted?

It uses pedestal mounting and a vertical mounting position.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 6AV2124-0MC24-1AX0

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ6AV2124-0MC24-1AX0

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.