Product image

Model reference

1FK7083-2AC71-1RB1 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryMotor typePermanent-magnet synchronous motorOptimum power2.6 kWOptimum speed2,000 rpmRated speed (100 K)2,000 rpmStatic torque (100 K)16.00 NmRated current6.3 ADegree of protectionIP65CoolingNatural coolingDesign acc. to Code IIM B5 (IM V1, IM V3)Connector sizeM23Encoder systemEncoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)Holding brake power supply voltageDC…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7083-2AC71-1RB1
Weight
15.9 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Motor type Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Optimum power 2.6 kW
Optimum speed 2,000 rpm
Rated speed (100 K) 2,000 rpm
Static torque (100 K) 16.00 Nm
Rated current 6.3 A
Degree of protection IP65
Cooling Natural cooling
Design acc. to Code I IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3)
Connector size M23
Encoder system Encoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)
Holding brake power supply voltage DC 24 V ± 10 %

Key Features

SIMOTICS S permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Motor type: Permanent-magnet synchronous motor.
2.6 kW optimum power
Optimum power: 2.6 kW.
2,000 rpm operating speed
Optimum speed: 2,000 rpm; Rated speed (100 K): 2,000 rpm.
Absolute encoder AM20DQI
Encoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits + 12 bits multi-turn with DRIVE-CLiQ interface.
IP65 protected motor with holding brake
Degree of protection: IP65; with holding brake; Natural cooling.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Siemens 1FK7083-2AC71-1RB1?

It is a SIMOTICS S synchronous motor.

What are the key performance ratings of 1FK7083-2AC71-1RB1?

Optimum power is 2.6 kW, and optimum speed is 2,000 rpm.

Which encoder is used on 1FK7083-2AC71-1RB1?

It uses Encoder AM20DQI with an absolute encoder 20 bits and 12 bits multi-turn, with a DRIVE-CLiQ interface.

What are the protection and cooling details for 1FK7083-2AC71-1RB1?

Degree of protection is IP65, and cooling is natural cooling.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7083-2AC71-1RB1

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7083-2AC71-1RB1

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.