Product image

Model reference
No image available

1FK7100-2AF71-1RA1 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryProduct typePermanent-magnet synchronous motorOptimum power3.8 kWRated speed (100 K)3,000 rpmRated torque (100 K)12.0 NmStatic torque (100 K)18.00 NmRated current8.0 ARated inverter current18 AMaximum torque55.0 NmMaximum current37.0 ADegree of protectionIP65CoolingNatural coolingEncoder systemEncoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions) Key FeaturesSIMOTICS S synchronous motorPermanent-magnet…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7100-2AF71-1RA1
Weight
17.601 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product type Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Optimum power 3.8 kW
Rated speed (100 K) 3,000 rpm
Rated torque (100 K) 12.0 Nm
Static torque (100 K) 18.00 Nm
Rated current 8.0 A
Rated inverter current 18 A
Maximum torque 55.0 Nm
Maximum current 37.0 A
Degree of protection IP65
Cooling Natural cooling
Encoder system Encoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)

Key Features

SIMOTICS S synchronous motor
Permanent-magnet synchronous motor in a compact design.
PN=3.8kW, UDC=600V, M0=18Nm (100K), NN=3000rpm
Main performance and electrical rating set for model selection.
Absolute encoder AM20DQI
Absolute encoder 20-bit +12-bit multi-turn with Drive-CLiQ interface.
Natural cooling and IP65
Naturally cooled motor with degree of protection IP65.
IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3) and M23
Design acc. to Code I IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3) with connector size M23.
Without holding brake
Shaft end with feather key and no holding brake.

Applications

Drive integration in SINAMICS S120 Combi systems
Servomotor for use in the 1FK7 servomotors for SINAMICS S120 Combi category.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Siemens 1FK7100-2AF71-1RA1?

It is a SIMOTICS S synchronous motor in the 1FK7 servomotors for SINAMICS S120 Combi category.

What are the key ratings of 1FK7100-2AF71-1RA1?

PN=3.8kW, UDC=600V, M0=18Nm (100K), and NN=3000rpm.

Which encoder is used on 1FK7100-2AF71-1RA1?

It uses an absolute encoder AM20DQI with Drive-CLiQ interface.

What installation and protection details are listed for 1FK7100-2AF71-1RA1?

It has design acc. to Code I IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3), connector size M23, natural cooling, and IP65.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7100-2AF71-1RA1

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7100-2AF71-1RA1

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.