Product image

Model reference

1FK7101-2AC71-1RH1 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryProduct typeSIMOTICS S Synchronous motor 1FK7-CTOptimum power4.3 kWRated speed (100 K)2,000 rpmRated torque (100 K)20.5 NmStatic torque (100 K)27.00 NmMaximum torque80.0 NmRated current9.7 AMax. permissible speed (mech.)5,000 rpmDegree of protectionIP65Encoder systemEncoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)CoolingNatural coolingHolding brake versionPermanent-magnet brake Key…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7101-2AC71-1RH1
Weight
23.3 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product type SIMOTICS S Synchronous motor 1FK7-CT
Optimum power 4.3 kW
Rated speed (100 K) 2,000 rpm
Rated torque (100 K) 20.5 Nm
Static torque (100 K) 27.00 Nm
Maximum torque 80.0 Nm
Rated current 9.7 A
Max. permissible speed (mech.) 5,000 rpm
Degree of protection IP65
Encoder system Encoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)
Cooling Natural cooling
Holding brake version Permanent-magnet brake

Key Features

SIMOTICS S synchronous motor
SIMOTICS S Synchronous motor 1FK7-CT.
4.3 kW optimum power
Optimum power: 4.3 kW.
2,000 rpm rated speed
Rated speed (100 K): 2,000 rpm.
Absolute encoder AM20DQI
Absolute encoder 20 bits + 12 bits multi-turn with Drive-CLiQ interface.
Rotatable power and signal connectors
Electrical connectors for signals and power rotatable.
IP65 protection with holding brake
Degree of protection: IP65; with holding brake.

Applications

Rotary motion in a drive system
Provides synchronous motor operation for motion-driven rotary tasks.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Siemens 1FK7101-2AC71-1RH1?

It is a SIMOTICS S synchronous motor 1FK7-CT.

What are the key performance ratings of 1FK7101-2AC71-1RH1?

Optimum power is 4.3 kW and rated speed (100 K) is 2,000 rpm.

Which encoder is used on 1FK7101-2AC71-1RH1?

It uses encoder AM20DQI: an absolute encoder 20 bits plus 12 bits multi-turn with Drive-CLiQ interface.

What protection and cooling does 1FK7101-2AC71-1RH1 have?

It has IP65 degree of protection and natural cooling.

Does 1FK7101-2AC71-1RH1 include a holding brake?

Yes, it is supplied with a holding brake; the holding brake version is a permanent-magnet brake.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7101-2AC71-1RH1

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7101-2AC71-1RH1

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.