Product image

Model reference

1FK7044-4CH71-1UG2 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryProduct name1FK7044-4CH71-1UG2Motor typePermanent-magnet synchronous motorSeries variant1FK7-HDRated power1.4 kWRated torque (100 K)3.0 NmRated speed (100 K)4,500 rpmMaximum torque13.0 NmRated current3.9 AEncoder systemResolver R15DQ: resolver 15 bits (resolution 32768, internal multi-pole)InterfaceDRIVE-CLiQ interfaceCoolingNatural coolingDegree of protectionIP65 and DE flange IP67 Key FeaturesSIMOTICS S synchronous motor1FK7-HD motor with permanent-magnet synchronous motor design and High Dynamic characteristics.Performance at 100…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7044-4CH71-1UG2
Weight
7.402 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product name 1FK7044-4CH71-1UG2
Motor type Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Series variant 1FK7-HD
Rated power 1.4 kW
Rated torque (100 K) 3.0 Nm
Rated speed (100 K) 4,500 rpm
Maximum torque 13.0 Nm
Rated current 3.9 A
Encoder system Resolver R15DQ: resolver 15 bits (resolution 32768, internal multi-pole)
Interface DRIVE-CLiQ interface
Cooling Natural cooling
Degree of protection IP65 and DE flange IP67

Key Features

SIMOTICS S synchronous motor
1FK7-HD motor with permanent-magnet synchronous motor design and High Dynamic characteristics.
Performance at 100 K
Rated power: 1.4 kW, rated torque: 3.0 Nm, and rated speed: 4,500 rpm.
Resolver feedback
Resolver R15DQ with 15 bits resolution (32768) and internal multi-pole design.
DRIVE-CLiQ interface
Encoder system with DRIVE-CLiQ interface for drive connection.
Rugged mechanical configuration
Naturally cooled, IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3), plain shaft, without holding brake, and IP65 / DE flange IP67.

Applications

SINAMICS S120 drive integration
Motor use in a SINAMICS S120 system.
Resolver-based drive feedback connection
Feedback connection through the Resolver R15DQ with DRIVE-CLiQ interface.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of motor is 1FK7044-4CH71-1UG2?

It is a SIMOTICS S synchronous motor, specifically a permanent-magnet synchronous motor in the 1FK7-HD range.

What are the rated power and rated speed of 1FK7044-4CH71-1UG2?

Rated power is 1.4 kW and rated speed is 4,500 rpm.

Which encoder and interface does 1FK7044-4CH71-1UG2 use?

It uses a Resolver R15DQ encoder system with a DRIVE-CLiQ interface.

What cooling and protection ratings does 1FK7044-4CH71-1UG2 have?

Cooling is natural cooling, and degree of protection is IP65 with DE flange IP67.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7044-4CH71-1UG2

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7044-4CH71-1UG2

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.