Product image

Model reference
No image available

1FK7100-2AF71-1RB1 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryProduct typePermanent-magnet synchronous motorSeries1FK7 servomotors for SINAMICS S120 CombiOptimum power3.8 kWRated speed (100 K)3,000 rpmStatic torque (100 K)18.00 NmRated current8.0 AMaximum torque55.0 NmDegree of protectionIP65CoolingNatural coolingEncoder systemEncoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits + 12 bits multi-turnDesign acc. to Code IIM B5 (IM V1, IM V3)Holding brakewith holding brake Key FeaturesSIMOTICS S synchronous motorPermanent-magnet synchronous…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7100-2AF71-1RB1
Weight
17.9 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product type Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Series 1FK7 servomotors for SINAMICS S120 Combi
Optimum power 3.8 kW
Rated speed (100 K) 3,000 rpm
Static torque (100 K) 18.00 Nm
Rated current 8.0 A
Maximum torque 55.0 Nm
Degree of protection IP65
Cooling Natural cooling
Encoder system Encoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits + 12 bits multi-turn
Design acc. to Code I IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3)
Holding brake with holding brake

Key Features

SIMOTICS S synchronous motor
Permanent-magnet synchronous motor in the 1FK7 servomotors for SINAMICS S120 Combi range.
Optimum power
3.8 kW.
Rated speed (100 K)
3,000 rpm.
Absolute encoder AM20DQI
Absolute encoder 20 bits + 12 bits multi-turn with Drive-CLiQ interface.
Protection and cooling
IP65 degree of protection with natural cooling.
Mechanical configuration
IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3) design with shaft height 100 and feather key shaft end.

Applications

Motion control drive integration
Used as a synchronous motor in a SINAMICS S120 Combi drive setup.
Feedback-based motor positioning
Uses the AM20DQI absolute encoder with Drive-CLiQ interface for encoder feedback integration.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Siemens 1FK7100-2AF71-1RB1?

It is a SIMOTICS S synchronous motor in the 1FK7 servomotors for SINAMICS S120 Combi category.

What is the rated speed of 1FK7100-2AF71-1RB1?

Rated speed (100 K) is 3,000 rpm.

What encoder does 1FK7100-2AF71-1RB1 use?

It uses encoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits + 12 bits multi-turn with Drive-CLiQ interface.

What protection and cooling data are listed for 1FK7100-2AF71-1RB1?

The motor has IP65 degree of protection and natural cooling.

Which mechanical design is listed for 1FK7100-2AF71-1RB1?

Design acc. to Code I: IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3), with shaft height 100 and shaft end with feather key.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7100-2AF71-1RB1

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7100-2AF71-1RB1

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.