Product image

Model reference

1FK7043-4CH71-1RA0 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryProduct typePermanent-magnet synchronous motorSeriesSIMOTICS S Synchronous motor 1FK7-HDOptimum power1.2 kWStatic torque (100 K)3.50 NmRated speed (100 K)4,500 rpmMaximum torque10.0 NmMaximum current12.5 AEncoder systemEncoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)Electrical connectorsConnectors for signals and power rotatableConnector sizeM23CoolingNatural coolingDegree of protectionIP64Design acc. to Code…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7043-4CH71-1RA0
Weight
6.001 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product type Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Series SIMOTICS S Synchronous motor 1FK7-HD
Optimum power 1.2 kW
Static torque (100 K) 3.50 Nm
Rated speed (100 K) 4,500 rpm
Maximum torque 10.0 Nm
Maximum current 12.5 A
Encoder system Encoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)
Electrical connectors Connectors for signals and power rotatable
Connector size M23
Cooling Natural cooling
Degree of protection IP64
Design acc. to Code I IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3)
Shaft end Feather key
Holding brake without holding brake

Key Features

High Dynamic motor type
Permanent-magnet synchronous motor with High Dynamic design.
Power and torque
PN=1.2kW; M0=3.5Nm (100K); NN=4500rpm.
Encoder system
Absolute encoder 20 bit + 12 bit multiturn with DRIVE-CLiQ interface (encoder AM20DQI).
Connections and mounting
Connectors for signals and power rotatable; connector size M23; design acc. to Code I IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3).
Mechanical configuration
Shaft with fitted key, tolerance N; without holding brake.
Protection and cooling
Natural cooling and degree of protection IP64.

Applications

SINAMICS S120 motor integration
Motor operation in SINAMICS S120 drive systems.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the exact product designation of 1FK7043-4CH71-1RA0?

It is a SIMOTICS S synchronous motor 1FK7-HD.

What are the key power and torque values for this motor?

PN=1.2kW; M0=3.5Nm (100K); NN=4500rpm.

Which encoder is built into 1FK7043-4CH71-1RA0?

It uses an absolute encoder 20 bit + 12 bit multiturn with DRIVE-CLiQ interface (encoder AM20DQI).

What are the cooling method and protection rating?

Cooling is natural cooling and the degree of protection is IP64.

What mechanical configuration details are listed for the motor?

The motor has a shaft with fitted key, tolerance N, connector size M23, rotatable connectors for signals and power, and no holding brake.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7043-4CH71-1RA0

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7043-4CH71-1RA0

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.