Product image

Model reference

1FK7044-4CH71-1FA1 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryMotor typePermanent-magnet synchronous motorMotor type detailHigh DynamicOptimum power1.4 kWRated speed (100 K)4,500 rpmRated torque (100 K)3.0 NmMaximum torque13.0 NmRated current3.9 ADegree of protectionIP65Encoder systemEncoder AM22DQ: absolute encoder 22 bits + 12 bits multi-turnConnector sizeM23CoolingNatural coolingDesign acc. to Code IIM B5 (IM V1, IM V3) Key FeaturesHigh Dynamic permanent-magnet synchronous motorMotor type: Permanent-magnet synchronous motor.…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7044-4CH71-1FA1
Weight
7.401 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Motor type Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Motor type detail High Dynamic
Optimum power 1.4 kW
Rated speed (100 K) 4,500 rpm
Rated torque (100 K) 3.0 Nm
Maximum torque 13.0 Nm
Rated current 3.9 A
Degree of protection IP65
Encoder system Encoder AM22DQ: absolute encoder 22 bits + 12 bits multi-turn
Connector size M23
Cooling Natural cooling
Design acc. to Code I IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3)

Key Features

High Dynamic permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Motor type: Permanent-magnet synchronous motor. Motor type: High Dynamic.
1.4 kW output at 4,500 rpm
Optimum power: 1.4 kW. Optimum speed: 4,500 rpm.
Absolute encoder AM22DQ with DRIVE-CLiQ interface
Encoder system: Encoder AM22DQ, absolute encoder 22 bits + 12 bits multi-turn, with DRIVE-CLiQ interface.
Natural cooling and IP65 protection
Cooling: Natural cooling. Degree of protection: IP65.
IM B5 mounting with rotatable power and signal connectors
Design acc. to Code I: IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3). Electrical connectors: Connectors for signals and power rotatable. Connector size: M23.
Without holding brake
Holding brake: without holding brake.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the exact model of this Siemens SIMOTICS S motor?

The exact model is 1FK7044-4CH71-1FA1.

What are the key performance ratings for 1FK7044-4CH71-1FA1?

Optimum power is 1.4 kW, rated speed is 4,500 rpm, and rated torque is 3.0 Nm.

Which encoder does 1FK7044-4CH71-1FA1 use?

It uses encoder AM22DQ with an absolute encoder 22 bits + 12 bits multi-turn and a DRIVE-CLiQ interface.

What mounting and protection details are specified for this motor?

It is designed for IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3), has natural cooling, and carries IP65 degree of protection.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7044-4CH71-1FA1

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7044-4CH71-1FA1

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.