Product image

Model reference

1FK7044-4CH71-1RB0 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryProduct typeSIMOTICS S Synchronous motorSeries / variant1FK7-HDOptimum power1.4 kWRated speed (100 K)4,500 rpmRated torque (100 K)3.0 NmMaximum torque13.0 NmRated current3.9 ADegree of protectionIP64CoolingNatural coolingEncoder systemEncoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)Holding brakewith holding brake Key FeaturesSIMOTICS S synchronous motorProduct type: SIMOTICS S…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7044-4CH71-1RB0
Weight
7.7 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product type SIMOTICS S Synchronous motor
Series / variant 1FK7-HD
Optimum power 1.4 kW
Rated speed (100 K) 4,500 rpm
Rated torque (100 K) 3.0 Nm
Maximum torque 13.0 Nm
Rated current 3.9 A
Degree of protection IP64
Cooling Natural cooling
Encoder system Encoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)
Holding brake with holding brake

Key Features

SIMOTICS S synchronous motor
Product type: SIMOTICS S Synchronous motor 1FK7-HD.
Optimum power
Optimum power: 1.4 kW.
Encoder system
Encoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits + 12 bits multi-turn with DRIVE-CLiQ interface.
Holding brake
with holding brake.
Protection and cooling
Degree of protection IP64 and natural cooling.
Mechanical connection details
Connector size M23, electrical connectors for signals and power rotatable, shaft with fitted key, tolerance N.

Applications

Motion control with SINAMICS S120
Servomotor use in SINAMICS S120 drive systems.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Siemens 1FK7044-4CH71-1RB0?

It is a SIMOTICS S synchronous motor in the 1FK7 servomotor family.

What encoder does 1FK7044-4CH71-1RB0 use?

It uses encoder AM20DQI with an absolute encoder 20 bits and 12 bits multi-turn with DRIVE-CLiQ interface.

What are the key performance ratings of 1FK7044-4CH71-1RB0?

Optimum power is 1.4 kW, rated speed (100 K) is 4,500 rpm, and rated torque (100 K) is 3.0 Nm.

What installation and protection details are listed for this motor?

It has natural cooling, IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3) design, IP64 degree of protection, and rotatable electrical connectors for signals and power.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7044-4CH71-1RB0

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7044-4CH71-1RB0

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.