Product image

Model reference
No image available

1FK7100-2AF71-1RG1 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryProduct designation1FK7100-2AF71-1RG1Product typePermanent-magnet synchronous motorOptimum power3.8 kWRated speed (100 K)3,000 rpmStatic torque (100 K)18.00 NmRated current8.0 AMaximum torque55.0 NmMax. permissible speed (mech.)5,000 rpmDegree of protectionIP65Encoder systemEncoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)Design acc. to Code IIM B5 (IM V1, IM V3)Electrical connectorsConnectors…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7100-2AF71-1RG1
Weight
17.601 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product designation 1FK7100-2AF71-1RG1
Product type Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Optimum power 3.8 kW
Rated speed (100 K) 3,000 rpm
Static torque (100 K) 18.00 Nm
Rated current 8.0 A
Maximum torque 55.0 Nm
Max. permissible speed (mech.) 5,000 rpm
Degree of protection IP65
Encoder system Encoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)
Design acc. to Code I IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3)
Electrical connectors Connectors for signals and power rotatable

Key Features

SIMOTICS S synchronous motor
SIMOTICS S Synchronous motor 1FK7-CT.
Rated output and speed
PN=3.8kW; NN=3000rpm.
Feedback system
Absolute encoder 20-bit +12-bit multi-turn with Drive-CLiQ interface (encoder AM20DQI).
Mechanical configuration
Naturally cooled IMB 5 design (IM V1, IM V3) with smooth shaft and no holding brake.
Protection and connections
IP65 degree of protection with rotatable signal and power connectors and M23 connector size.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Siemens 1FK7100-2AF71-1RG1?

It is a SIMOTICS S synchronous motor 1FK7-CT.

What are the key ratings of 1FK7100-2AF71-1RG1?

PN=3.8kW, UDC=600V, NN=3000rpm, and M0=18Nm (100K).

What feedback system does 1FK7100-2AF71-1RG1 use?

It uses an absolute encoder 20-bit +12-bit multi-turn with Drive-CLiQ interface (encoder AM20DQI).

What are the protection and cooling details for 1FK7100-2AF71-1RG1?

It has IP65 degree of protection and natural cooling.

What installation and connection details are listed for 1FK7100-2AF71-1RG1?

It has IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3) design, M23 connector size, and rotatable signal and power connectors.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7100-2AF71-1RG1

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7100-2AF71-1RG1

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.