Product image

Model reference

6AG2243-5DX30-1XE0 SIPLUS S7-1200 Solutions

Technical SummaryProduct type designationCM 1243-5 RAILProduct brand nameSIPLUSTransfer rate at the 1st interface / according to PROFIBUS9.6 kbit/s ... 12 Mbit/sNumber of electrical connections at the 1st interface / according to PROFIBUS1Type of electrical connection at the 1st interface / according to PROFIBUS9-pin Sub-D socket (RS485)Supply voltage / external24 VConsumed current, typical0.1 APower loss2.4 WAmbient…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
6AG2243-5DX30-1XE0
Dimensions
10.9 × 9.1 × 5.6 cm
Weight
0.196 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product type designation CM 1243-5 RAIL
Product brand name SIPLUS
Transfer rate at the 1st interface / according to PROFIBUS 9.6 kbit/s … 12 Mbit/s
Number of electrical connections at the 1st interface / according to PROFIBUS 1
Type of electrical connection at the 1st interface / according to PROFIBUS 9-pin Sub-D socket (RS485)
Supply voltage / external 24 V
Consumed current, typical 0.1 A
Power loss 2.4 W
Ambient temperature during operation -25 … +55 °C
Protection class IP IP20

Key Features

SIPLUS S7-1200 communications module
CM 1243-5 RAIL for the S7-1200 range.
PROFIBUS DP master function
For connecting S7-1200 to PROFIBUS as a DP master module.
Conformal coating
Configured with conformal coating for the SIPLUS variant.
24 V DC supply
Supply voltage: 24 V DC.
Compact single-width design
Module format: Compact module S7-1200 single width.
Rail mounting support
35 mm DIN-rail mounting: Yes.

Applications

S7-1200 to PROFIBUS integration
Connects an S7-1200 to PROFIBUS as a DP master module.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Siemens 6AG2243-5DX30-1XE0?

It is a SIPLUS S7-1200 CM 1243-5 RAIL communications module.

What does 6AG2243-5DX30-1XE0 connect?

It connects S7-1200 to PROFIBUS as a DP master module.

What is the supply voltage for 6AG2243-5DX30-1XE0?

The external supply voltage is 24 V DC.

Which PROFIBUS interface details are listed for 6AG2243-5DX30-1XE0?

The 1st interface uses a 9-pin Sub-D socket (RS485) and supports 9.6 kbit/s … 12 Mbit/s.

How is 6AG2243-5DX30-1XE0 mounted and how wide is it?

It supports 35 mm DIN-rail mounting, and the width is 30 mm.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 6AG2243-5DX30-1XE0

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ6AG2243-5DX30-1XE0

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.