Product image

Model reference
No image available

1FK7043-4CH71-1FB2 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryProduct typeSIMOTICS S Synchronous motorRated speed (100 K)4,500 rpmOptimum power1.2 kWStatic torque (100 K)3.50 NmMax. permissible speed (mech.)9,000 rpmMaximum torque10.0 NmRated current3.3 ANumber of poles6Encoder systemEncoder AM22DQ: absolute encoder 22 bits (resolution 4194304, encoder-internal 2048 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)Degree of protectionIP65 and DE flange IP67Design acc. to Code IIM…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7043-4CH71-1FB2
Weight
6.3 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product type SIMOTICS S Synchronous motor
Rated speed (100 K) 4,500 rpm
Optimum power 1.2 kW
Static torque (100 K) 3.50 Nm
Max. permissible speed (mech.) 9,000 rpm
Maximum torque 10.0 Nm
Rated current 3.3 A
Number of poles 6
Encoder system Encoder AM22DQ: absolute encoder 22 bits (resolution 4194304, encoder-internal 2048 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)
Degree of protection IP65 and DE flange IP67
Design acc. to Code I IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3)
Connector size M23

Key Features

SIMOTICS S synchronous motor
Permanent-magnet synchronous motor with High Dynamic design.
1.2 kW and 4,500 rpm
Optimum power is 1.2 kW and rated speed is 4,500 rpm.
Encoder AM22DQ with DRIVE-CLiQ
Absolute encoder 22 bits + 12 bits multi-turn with DRIVE-CLiQ interface.
Mechanical configuration
IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3) design with M23 connector, rotatable power and signal connectors, and shaft with fitted key.
Protection and brake
Degree of protection IP65 and DE flange IP67, with holding brake.

Applications

Drive integration with SINAMICS S120
Motor for use within the SINAMICS S120 servomotor range.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Siemens 1FK7043-4CH71-1FB2?

It is a SIMOTICS S synchronous motor.

What are the rated speed and optimum power of 1FK7043-4CH71-1FB2?

Rated speed is 4,500 rpm and optimum power is 1.2 kW.

Which encoder does 1FK7043-4CH71-1FB2 use?

It uses encoder AM22DQ: absolute encoder 22 bits + 12 bits multi-turn with DRIVE-CLiQ interface.

What protection and mounting data are specified for 1FK7043-4CH71-1FB2?

The motor has IP65 degree of protection, DE flange IP67, and IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3) design.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7043-4CH71-1FB2

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7043-4CH71-1FB2

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.