Product image

Model reference

1FK7043-4CH71-1QB1 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryProduct typePermanent-magnet synchronous motorSeriesSIMOTICS SOptimum power1.2 kWRated speed (100 K)4,500 rpmStatic torque (100 K)3.50 NmMaximum torque10.0 NmRated current3.3 AMaximum current12.5 AEncoder systemEncoder AS20DQI: absolute encoder single-turn 20 bitsCoolingNatural coolingDegree of protectionIP65Connector sizeM23 Key FeaturesSIMOTICS S synchronous motorPermanent-magnet synchronous motor with High Dynamic design.1.2 kW optimum powerOptimum power: 1.2 kW.AS20DQI absolute encoderAbsolute encoder single-turn 20…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7043-4CH71-1QB1
Weight
6.3 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product type Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Series SIMOTICS S
Optimum power 1.2 kW
Rated speed (100 K) 4,500 rpm
Static torque (100 K) 3.50 Nm
Maximum torque 10.0 Nm
Rated current 3.3 A
Maximum current 12.5 A
Encoder system Encoder AS20DQI: absolute encoder single-turn 20 bits
Cooling Natural cooling
Degree of protection IP65
Connector size M23

Key Features

SIMOTICS S synchronous motor
Permanent-magnet synchronous motor with High Dynamic design.
1.2 kW optimum power
Optimum power: 1.2 kW.
AS20DQI absolute encoder
Absolute encoder single-turn 20 bits with DRIVE-CLIQ interface.
Holding brake
With holding brake; holding torque: 4.0 Nm.
IP65 protection
Degree of protection: IP65.
Rotatable connectors
Electrical connectors for signals and power rotatable; connector size M23.

Applications

SINAMICS S120 drive integration
Motor use in SINAMICS S120 drive technology.
Motion control axis operation
Drive integration for motion control tasks with synchronous motor feedback and holding brake.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Siemens 1FK7043-4CH71-1QB1?

It is a SIMOTICS S synchronous motor in the 1FK7 servomotor family.

What is the rated speed of 1FK7043-4CH71-1QB1?

Rated speed (100 K): 4,500 rpm.

Which encoder does 1FK7043-4CH71-1QB1 use?

Encoder system: AS20DQI absolute encoder single-turn 20 bits with DRIVE-CLIQ interface.

What are the protection and cooling details for 1FK7043-4CH71-1QB1?

Cooling: Natural cooling. Degree of protection: IP65.

What mechanical configuration is listed for 1FK7043-4CH71-1QB1?

It has IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3) design, a feather key shaft end, and a holding brake.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7043-4CH71-1QB1

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7043-4CH71-1QB1

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.