Product image

Model reference

1FK7061-4CH71-1CA2 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryProduct typePermanent-magnet synchronous motorSeriesSIMOTICS SOptimum power2.0 kWRated speed (100 K)4,500 rpmStatic torque (100 K)6.40 NmRated current6.2 AMaximum torque17.3 NmMaximum current26.5 ANumber of poles6CoolingNatural coolingEncoder systemEncoder AM24DQI: absolute encoder 24 bits (resolution 16777216, encoder-internal 2048 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)Degree of protectionIP65 and DE flange IP67Design acc. to Code IIM B5…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7061-4CH71-1CA2
Weight
9.501 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product type Permanent-magnet synchronous motor
Series SIMOTICS S
Optimum power 2.0 kW
Rated speed (100 K) 4,500 rpm
Static torque (100 K) 6.40 Nm
Rated current 6.2 A
Maximum torque 17.3 Nm
Maximum current 26.5 A
Number of poles 6
Cooling Natural cooling
Encoder system Encoder AM24DQI: absolute encoder 24 bits (resolution 16777216, encoder-internal 2048 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)
Degree of protection IP65 and DE flange IP67
Design acc. to Code I IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3)
Connector size M23
Holding brake without holding brake
Shaft end Feather key
Temperature monitoring Pt1000 temperature sensor

Key Features

SIMOTICS S synchronous motor
Permanent-magnet synchronous motor with High Dynamic design.
2.0 kW optimum power
Optimum power: 2.0 kW.
4,500 rpm rated speed
Rated speed (100 K): 4,500 rpm.
Absolute encoder AM24DQI
Absolute encoder 24 bits + 12 bits multi-turn with DRIVE-CLiQ interface.
Natural cooling and protection
Natural cooling, degree of protection IP65 and DE flange IP67.
Mechanical configuration
Design acc. to Code I IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3), connector size M23, shaft end with feather key, and without holding brake.

Applications

SINAMICS S120 motion drive use
Motor for SINAMICS S120 drive technology.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Siemens 1FK7061-4CH71-1CA2?

It is a SIMOTICS S synchronous motor, type 1FK7061-4CH71-1CA2.

What are the rated speed and power of 1FK7061-4CH71-1CA2?

Rated speed (100 K) is 4,500 rpm, and optimum power is 2.0 kW.

Which encoder does 1FK7061-4CH71-1CA2 use?

It uses encoder AM24DQI: absolute encoder 24 bits + 12 bits multi-turn with DRIVE-CLiQ interface.

What protection rating does 1FK7061-4CH71-1CA2 have?

Degree of protection is IP65 and DE flange IP67.

What mounting and connection details are listed for 1FK7061-4CH71-1CA2?

Design acc. to Code I is IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3), connector size is M23, and the shaft end is Feather key.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7061-4CH71-1CA2

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7061-4CH71-1CA2

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.