Product image

Model reference

1FK7100-2AC71-1RB1 Variable Frequency & Servo Drives

Technical SummaryProduct typeSIMOTICS S synchronous motorDesignation1FK7-CTOptimum power3.0 kWRated speed (100 K)2,000 rpmRated torque (100 K)14.5 NmStatic torque (100 K)18.00 NmNumber of poles8Rated current7.1 AMaximum torque55.0 NmDegree of protectionIP65Encoder systemEncoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)Holding brake versionPermanent-magnet brake Key FeaturesSIMOTICS S synchronous motorPermanent-magnet…

We confirm price, condition, lead time and warranty terms for your exact model and quantity.

Product Parameters

Product Code
1FK7100-2AC71-1RB1
Weight
17.9 kg
Lifecycle
Active Product
Availability
in stock
Lead Time
Confirmed with quotation
Product Attachment
Download Datasheet

Product Details

Technical Summary

Product type SIMOTICS S synchronous motor
Designation 1FK7-CT
Optimum power 3.0 kW
Rated speed (100 K) 2,000 rpm
Rated torque (100 K) 14.5 Nm
Static torque (100 K) 18.00 Nm
Number of poles 8
Rated current 7.1 A
Maximum torque 55.0 Nm
Degree of protection IP65
Encoder system Encoder AM20DQI: absolute encoder 20 bits (resolution 1048576, encoder-internal 512 S/R) + 12 bits multi-turn (traversing range 4096 revolutions)
Holding brake version Permanent-magnet brake

Key Features

SIMOTICS S synchronous motor
Permanent-magnet synchronous motor in the 1FK7-CT designation.
3.0 kW optimum power
Optimum operating point power is 3.0 kW at 2,000 rpm.
Absolute encoder AM20DQI
Absolute encoder with 20 bits + 12 bits multi-turn and DRIVE-CLiQ interface.
Holding brake
Includes a permanent-magnet brake with 23.0 Nm holding torque and DC 24 V ± 10 % power supply voltage.
IP65 protection
Degree of protection is IP65.
Mechanical configuration
Naturally cooled design IM B5 (IM V1, IM V3) with M23 connector, rotatable power and signal connectors, and shaft with feather key.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Siemens 1FK7100-2AC71-1RB1?

It is a SIMOTICS S synchronous motor in the 1FK7-CT designation.

What is the rated speed and rated torque of 1FK7100-2AC71-1RB1?

Rated speed (100 K) is 2,000 rpm and rated torque (100 K) is 14.5 Nm.

Which encoder is fitted on 1FK7100-2AC71-1RB1?

It uses encoder AM20DQI with an absolute encoder, 20 bits, 12 bits multi-turn, and a DRIVE-CLiQ interface.

What protection and cooling details does 1FK7100-2AC71-1RB1 have?

It has natural cooling and degree of protection IP65.

Does 1FK7100-2AC71-1RB1 include a holding brake?

Yes. It is supplied with a permanent-magnet brake and a holding torque of 23.0 Nm.

Selection guidance

Confirm the right fit before purchase

We help procurement and maintenance teams turn a partial label or project requirement into a clear model-check request.

01

Model identification

Share the complete model, MLFB or a clear nameplate photo so we can review the product identity.

02

System context

Tell us whether the requirement is for a replacement, cabinet build, expansion or maintenance spare.

03

Commercial check

We confirm quantity, condition, destination, lead time and quotation terms for your order.

Request a quotation

Check supply details for 1FK7100-2AC71-1RB1

Use the form to send the model, quantity, destination and your requirement. We normally reply within one business day with the available quotation details.

  • The product model is filled in automatically.
  • Add version, interface or replacement questions in the message field.
  • For a partial label, attach the available model details or product photos by email after submitting.
Product RFQ1FK7100-2AC71-1RB1

* Email is required. Product and project details help us respond accurately.